We are pleased to announce the Best of 2017 Awards and Competition. Event date: Wednesday, December 27, 2017, 6pm (doors), pre-event 7pm. 8pm competition.

Individuals must have performed  at least 2 times (twice) during the 2017 year from January 1, 2017 - November 28, 2017.

This year's selection of who will compete came from 3 panels of judges: The Dove and Lily, Panel 2 (anonymous)  and Panel 3 (anonymous).

  • Best of 2017, Audience Choice Award $100
  • 1st Place: $100 cash prize
  • 2nd Place: $50 cash prize
  • 3rd Place: $25 cash prize
  • Top 5 - All-Stars Award (no cash prize), medallions
  • This year's special guests so far include: Krraken, Curio Lecter, Shalim Rincon as Jenni Rivera, and Narcisca Vanity. Co-Hosted by Comedian Mary Byrd and Commissioner Renato Estacio-Burdick.


The official name of the event will be: Sidewinders Cabaret Best of 2017 Awards and Competition.

To qualify for competition:


  1. Only members of the Cabaret Theater and any performing artists who have performed at the cabaret in the last year are eligible; must have performed during 1/1/2017 - 11/28/2017
  2. The competition includes a live audience voting component. 
  3. Prior winners are eligible to compete again if they are in good standing. 
  4. The Staff will confirm that the individual performed at the cabaret theater during the 2017 year.
  5. Participant must be local (NM - or within 50 miles), and must be 21 and over with valid government ID.
  6. Participant must be available for 2 marquee events (all-star event and another marquee event).  
  7. Participant must be in good standing at the cabaret and with the bar and remain in good standing.
  8. Participants must not have relinquished any title or had a title removed of the cabaret during the last 12 months.  This puts them in poor standing and ineligible for this competition and any titles offered in conjunction with the competition. 
  9. Participant must remain relatively sober during the event in order to accept award. (Drinking okay - being drunk is not).
  10. Must be a performer of any performing arts category: belly dance, drag, impersonator, dancer, actor, comedian, etc.  No singers as competitors (as guest artists it is okay).
  11. The Top 10 - 15% of nominees will be selected from the online poll and be invited to perform in the live competition.  Up to 40 competitors will be eligible of the over 300 that have performed at the cabaret during the 2017 year.
  12. For live competition, performer must be available for the entire event unless approved by Artistic Director of the Cabaret.  Event doors at 6pmm pre-event at 7pm, and competition at 8pm.  
  13. Winners will be eligible to book events in advance (priority bookings) and eligible for future high profile shows.  Winners may also be featured in media, radio, advertising and so forth. Winners will be coached in the areas of professional development if they desire when the cabaret offers any development seminars (excludes Bartending Workshops).
  14. Winners may be eligible for discounts, any available work in conjunction with the cabaret, as well as free entry into future events.


We may take more nominees  due to ties from the panels judging, but Top 15% are considered first.

List of Qualified Nominees for 12/27 will be posted here. Please note there might be several ties. 

  1. Chanel Lee Ticey
  2. Felicia Faraday
  3. Frank Farinaro
  4. Frida Roxxx
  5. Jacquêsán Taylor-Stratton
  6. Jampira
  7. Jinx the Corazon Lynx
  8. Kattastrophe Kyng Aurora
  9. Kitana M. Kyng
  10. Lilith Stargazer
  11. Lottie LaRouge
  12. Nikko DeLeon
  13. Rozalyn Le Chaton
  14. Sativa Rico-Stratton
  15. Tanisha M. Ferrari
  16. Tre Brewbaker
  17. Tsunami Couture
  18. Venus de Folie
  19. Marcus M. Ticey
  20. Pending Participant #21
  21. Pending Participant #22


  1. Marcus M. Ticey
  2. Indica Rico - Not Available for the Competition

Total: 22 (excluding alternates)  - Several Ties. 6 people tied for spot #5.  3 ties for spot #12. 5 ties for spot #19. 3 for spot #25. 3 for spot #29.

Top 14% will compete due to ties and schedules.

Additional Awards being given 12/27:

  • 1 - 5 Cultural Awards Chosen by the Artistic Director. 1 Cultural Award for 2017.
  • Spirit of the Rose 2017 on behalf of the Rose Court.
  • Dove and Lily Peace Prize 2017 on behalf of the Dove and Lily Court.
  • Citizen of 2017 Award on behalf of the Gore Court.
  • Producers Awards  - Top yielding events - all recipients have been notified as of 11/15/2017.
  • The Court of the Winter Wonderland will offer an award in 2018.

Other potential awards:

  • 1 - 5 Life of the Cabaret Awards Chosen by the Artistic Director
  • Most Exotic Performance Award
  • The Cabaret "Oh SH!T" Award

Guidelines for Competition:


1) Music and tech sheets due 12/26/2017 at 6pm.  Tech sheets: Click Here.

2) Come ready to perform by 6pm on 12/27/2017, pre-show at 6pm and event at 8pm - notify Renato if you cannot be there until a later time

3) No flammables, firearms, dangerous or hazardous materials; any such materials will automatically disqualify contestant. No balloons or blood. 

4) Dress for a competition and for awards ceremony

5) Check-in with security and stage manager

6) Confirm your participation

7) Must have valid government issued ID

8) No outside beverages permitted

9) Participation releases Sidewinders from any liability

10) Audience votes during the live competition for the audience choice award. Audience vote is part of scoring for competition as well.

11) Should stay for entire event unless otherwise discussed, as the event will have awards given in the middle and the end.

12) It is recommended that performers watch as much of the competition as they can.

13) You will have 5 - 7 minutes to set-up, perform and complete your piece. 

14) Please note: Performers who are competitors will not be able to leave the stage due to lack of stairs. 

Please note that management and DJs are not permitted to compete.  Drag family members do not have the same restrictions.

Thank you and congratulations everyone!